full

full
Published on:

3rd Mar 2022

303: 3 Ways To Protect Your Personal Information Online

This session covers an important topic in today’s world. I had an unsettling experience personally with the issue of privacy regarding my personal information. It has been a big, bad mess all the way around that has taken a lot of time and effort to straighten out. I’ve become a big believer in the importance of knowledge and awareness about online security. As being in the online world becomes the norm for practitioners and business owners, how can we protect our personal information? Join us for this informative conversation!

Our Featured Guest

Kyle Krzeski

Kyle Krzeski is the co-founder of Removaly, a company that removes private information from the internet on an initial and ongoing basis. Kyle helps us understand how companies get access to our private information, what those most common pieces of information are, and the practical steps you can take to keep yourself safe and secure.

Selling The Couch: Removaly

You’ll Learn:

● How companies get access to our personal information like addresses, phone numbers, and more

● What “data brokers” are, how they operate, and why they have your personal info

● How the CCPA (California Consumer Protection Act) requires data brokers to register and allows consumers to opt-out (several other states are adopting similar policies)

● Common pieces of information to be found include names, addresses, phone numbers, previous addresses/phone numbers, relatives, background info, email addresses, etc.

● The story of Removaly and how it was started with co-founders Kyle and John

● Three tips to keep your personal information secure:

○ Be proactive, not reactive about data privacy and protection.

○ Separate your personal and business information.

○ Get your personal information off data broker sites. (You can do this yourself or pay for Removaly to do it.)

● How Removaly keeps clients’ info safe and secure

● What Removaly does to help clients with automated software, personal attention, and daily scans to remove recurring information from the internet

Mentioned in this episode:

Thanks to our Sponsor, Zynnyme

When you open a private practice you become an entrepreneur- but that doesn't mean you magically know how to run a successful, sustainable solo or group practice and still enjoy life. And the truth is, when your business isn't working properly it WILL impact your joy, energy, and your clinical outcomes. Therapists are among the world's paid master's degrees and it is time for it to stop. Kelly & Miranda at zynnyme are two therapists who care deeply about ensuring therapists can have sustainable incomes and practices that get exemplary outcomes. Check out their free Private Practice Masterclass where they'll be diving into the core issues that keep even full practice owners from being truly profitable and protected from burnout. While you are at it, get on the waitlist for their Business School for Therapists-your one-stop-shop for growing, revamping, or launching your sustainable, impactful solo or group practice. Business School for Therapists has the perfect blend of personalized support, ready to go content when you need it, and an amazing community all over the world.

zynnyme

Today's Sponsor: zynnyme

When you open a private practice you become an entrepreneur- but that doesn't mean you magically know how to run a successful, sustainable solo or group practice and still enjoy life. And the truth is, when your business isn't working properly it WILL impact your joy, energy, and your clinical outcomes. Therapists are among the world's paid master's degrees and it is time for it to stop. Kelly & Miranda at zynnyme are two therapists who care deeply about ensuring therapists can have sustainable incomes and practices that get exemplary outcomes. Check out their free Private Practice Masterclass where they'll be diving into the core issues that keep even full practice owners from being truly profitable and protected from burnout. While you are at it, get on the waitlist for their Business School for Therapists-your one-stop-shop for growing, revamping, or launching your sustainable, impactful solo or group practice. Business School for Therapists has the perfect blend of personalized support, ready to go content when you need it, and an amazing community all over the world.

zynnyme

Show artwork for Selling the Couch

About the Podcast

Selling the Couch
Impact + Income Beyond The Therapy Room
With over 1.3 million downloads, Selling the Couch is the #1 podcast for mental health private practitioners.

Psychologist Melvin Varghese interviews successful therapists about how they've built their therapy practices + diversified their income in/beyond the therapy room as well as top entrepreneurs, business/marketing, productivity, and social media experts.

You'll learn how successful business owners get referrals, make money, work through fears, and how they've stopped "trading time for income."

Melvin also shares the lessons as he grows his impact + income beyond the therapy room (podcasting, video, online courses, membership sites, group masterminds, investing, etc) and the tips, tools, and tech he uses to grow STC from a single-person business to the CEO of a 5-person 100% remote team.

What you get are bite-sized and highly actionable tips to guide your private practice and entrepreneurial journey.

The best way to get started is to check out https://sellingthecouch.com/start. =)
Support This Show

About your host

Profile picture for Melvin Varghese, PhD

Melvin Varghese, PhD

Hi. I'm Melvin. I'm a Vanderbilt-trained psychologist, entrepreneur, and online creator living in Philadelphia, PA.

In 2014, I began to think about how to use the therapy skills we learn in grad school, and in our clinical work into different realms (e.g., podcasting, consulting, online course creation, etc).

This allows us to serve others on larger scales while diversifying our income beyond 1 to 1 work.

I make podcasts and videos about business, tech, productivity, and lessons I'm learning from becoming the CEO of a lean, mean 5 person 100% remote team (we're not really mean..it just rhymed =P).